Minutes:
The Chairman introduced a report on appointments to committees, and updated that, since publication, Swindon Borough Council had advised that Councillor Brian Ford would replace Councillor Tim Swinyard on the Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee and Investment Sub Committee.
The Leader moved her motion, as amended to reflect appointments from Swindon Borough Council.
The motion was seconded by Councillor John Thomson.
Councillor Ian Thorn, asked for a change to be made, that Councillor Brian Mathews be appointed to the Environment Select Committee instead of Councillor Clare Cape.
Councillor Ian Thorn also questioned the method for calculating political proportionality since one seat previously held by the Conservatives was now vacant.
The Monitoring Officer advised that proportionality would be reviewed once a Byelection had been held in July and that this was within the requirements of the legislation to ensure proportionality ‘so far as is reasonably practicable’ and had been an approach taken by the Council in the past.
Cllr Jon Hubbard raised objection to this approach.
The Leader advised the proposed approach was a convention however she would be open to a review of this process if considered necessary.
There was no further debate and the Chairman moved the motion go to the vote.
Resolved:
a) To note the report and the legal requirements.
b) To re-appoint the following committees in accordance with their Terms of Reference:
Area Planning Committees: Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western
Audit Committee
Children’s Select Committee
Electoral Review Committee
Environment Select Committee
Health Select Committee
Health and Wellbeing Board
Investment Sub Committee
Licensing Committee
Officer Appointments Committee
Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee
Pension Fund Committee
Police and Crime Panel
Staffing Policy Committee
Standards Committee
Strategic Planning Committee
c) To re-appoint those Area Boards, constituted as area committees as set out in paragraphs 13 to 15 and Appendix 1 of the report presented and within the Constitution, to comprise the Unitary Councillors for that area.
d) To re-appoint the Local Pension Board established under the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 and consequent amendments to the Local Government Pension Scheme Regulations 2013 with the terms of reference as set out in the Constitution.
e) To approve a scheme of committee places which sets out the number of seats available to members of the Council and to political groups as set out below:
Committee |
Total Number of Places for Elected Members
|
Conservative Group Allocation
(66 seats)* |
Liberal Democrat Group Allocation
(20 seats) |
Labour Group Allocation
(3 seats) |
Independent Group Allocation
(9 seats) |
Strategic Planning |
11 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
Area Planning Committees
North
|
11 |
8 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
South |
11 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
East |
8 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
West |
11 |
7 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
Licensing |
12 |
8 |
3 |
0
|
1 |
Electoral Review |
10 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
Overview and Scrutiny Management |
15 |
10 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
Children’s Select |
13 |
9 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
Environment Select
|
13 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
Health Select
|
13 |
8 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
Standards |
11
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
Police and Crime Panel |
7 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
Audit
|
11 |
7 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
Appeals
|
8 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
Staffing Policy
|
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Officer Appointments
|
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
Pension Fund
|
5 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
TOTALS: |
184 |
124 (123.918) |
37 (37.551) |
6 (5.663) |
17 (16.898) |
f) To appoint councillors to serve on those committees in accordance with the agreed scheme of committee places, until the next occasion membership is reviewed under the provisions of the Local Government & Housing Act 1989.
g) To appoint substitute members (to a maximum of four per group) to the committees referred to in (b) above.
h) To appoint those councillors representing electoral divisions to their respective area boards as set out in the report
i) To re-appoint four non-voting co-opted members until May 2021 as follows:
Mr Richard Baxter
Mr Philip Gill MBE
Mr Michael Lockhart
Miss Pam Turner
j) Re-appoint the following persons as Independent Persons each for a four-year term (until 2021):
Mr Tony Drew
Mrs Caroline Baynes
Mr Stuart Middleton
k) To reappoint the following non-elected members to the Children’s Select Committee:
Non-Elected Voting Members |
Representing |
Vacancy |
Church of England |
Dr Mike Thompson |
Clifton Diocese Roman Catholic Church |
Vacancy |
Parent Governor (Secondary- maintained) |
Vacancy |
Parent Governor (Secondary – academy) |
Vacancy |
Parent Governor (Special Educational Needs) |
Vacancy |
Parent Governor (Primary) |
Non-Elected Non-Voting Members |
Representing |
Maisy Humphrey (Sub Declan Kiely) |
School, Children and Young People representatives |
Ms Jen Jones |
Further Education Representative |
Miss Sarah Busby |
Secondary Schools Head Teacher Representative |
Miss Tracy Cornelius |
Primary School Head Teacher Representative |
Mr John Hawkins |
School Teacher Representative |
l) To re-appoint the following co-opted members to the Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee:
Name |
Representing |
Cllr Brian Ford |
Swindon Borough Councillor (as determined by Swindon Borough Council) |
Cllr Steve Allsopp. |
Swindon Borough Councillor (as determined by Swindon Borough Council) |
Chris Moore
|
Employer Representative |
Diane Hall |
Employer Representative |
Stuart Dark |
Scheme Member Observer- appointed by Unison |
Mike Pankiewicz |
Scheme Member Observer- appointed by Unison |
To reappoint the Investment Sub Committee in accordance with its Terms of reference with the following co-opted members:
Name |
Representing |
Cllr Brian Ford |
Swindon Borough (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)
|
Cllr Gordon King
|
Wiltshire Council member of Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee. |
m) To re-appoint the Local Pension Board under the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 until the expiry of the 4 year term and to re-appoint the Chairman for a further 1 year term.
Representing |
|
Howard Pearce |
Independent Chairman |
David Bowater |
Scheme Member Representative |
Barry Reed |
Scheme Member Representative |
Mike Pankiewicz |
Scheme Member Representative |
Sarah Holbrook |
Employer Member Representative |
Cllr Richard Britton |
Employer Member Representative |
Vacancy |
Employer Member Representative |
n) To re-appoint the following co-opted members to the Police and Crime Panel:
Name |
Representing |
Cllr Alan Bishtop |
Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council) |
Cllr Caryl Sydney Smith |
Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council) |
Cllr Junab Ali |
Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council) |
Cllr Abdul Amin |
Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council) |
Mamie Beasant
|
Independent co-optee |
Anna Richardson |
Independent co-optee |
o) To appoint Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the following meetings:
Committee |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman |
Area Planning Committee – Eastern |
Mark Connolly |
Paul Oatway |
Area Planning Committee – Northern |
Tony Trotman |
Peter Hutton |
Area Planning Committee – Southern |
Fred Westmoreland |
Richard Britton |
Area Planning Committee – Western |
Christopher Newbury |
Jonathon Seed |
Audit Committee |
Richard Britton |
Stewart Dobson |
Health and Wellbeing Board (Chairman only) |
Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE |
NA |
Licensing Committee |
Peter Hutton |
Jose Green |
Officer Appointments |
Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE |
John Thomson |
Pension Fund Committee |
Tony Deane |
Roy While |
Staffing Policy Committee |
Allison Bucknell |
Tony Jackson |
Standards Committee |
Paul Oatway |
Howard Greenman |
Strategic Planning Committee |
Fleur de Rhé-Philipe |
Derek Brown |
p) To note that the Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee, the Scrutiny Select Committees, the Police and Crime Panel and the Area Boards will be asked to elect their respective Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen at their first meeting following the annual meeting of council.
q) To note that the Appeals Committee does not meet as a formal committee.However, three members who have undergone appropriate training are drawn from its membership to form Appeal Panels to consider and determine various types of appeals. No appointment of chairman or vice-chairman to the committee is therefore necessary. Each panel when convened will elect its own chairman.
r) That Council appoint the following 6 members to serve as Council representatives on the Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority:
Conservatives (4) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
Independent (1) |
Peter Hutton |
Bob Jones |
Ernie Clark |
Christopher Newbury |
|
|
Paul Oatway QPM |
|
|
Pip Ridout |
|
|
Supporting documents: