If you are reading this page using a screenreader, we support ARIA landmarks for quick navigation too

Voting record

 Council, Tuesday 26 November 2019 10.30 am

Item: Council Tax Reduction Scheme Review

Council Tax Reduction Scheme:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

Following consultation and testing the proposed changes to the Council Tax Reduction scheme originally presented to Council in July 2019 have been reviewed and reduced to one proposal recommended to Cabinet.

 

To agree this change to the Council Tax Reduction scheme as set out at section 30 in the conclusion of this report. If agreed the change will take effect from April 2020

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Treasury Management Strategy

Treasury Management Strategy:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

Council is asked to note:

a) the contents of the Cabinet Report on Treasury Management Strategy 2019/2020 Half Year ended 30 September 2019

 

Council is asked to approve:

b) revised counter party limits of:

• £10.000 million with HSBC in respect of fixed term investments

• £10.000 million with HSBC in respect of balances held on an overnight basis

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Wiltshire Council Carbon Reduction - Corporate Property Energy Efficiency and Generation Programme Phase 1

Wiltshire Council Carbon Reduction - Corporate Property Energy Efficiency and Generation Programme Phase 1:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

1) To agree the addition of £5.2m capital funding to the Councils 2020 to 2023 Capital Programme to deliver the Operational Property Energy Efficiency and Generation Programme as a step towards achieving carbon neutrality for its operational property portfolio.

 

2) To note that a full business case for canopy-based solar panels at all viable Park and Ride sites will be presented to Cabinet for subsequent approval and to approve a provisional capital allocation of £3.5m from Councils 2020 to 2023

Capital Programme.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Housing Revenue Account Business Plan and Council House Build Programme

Housing Revenue Account Business Plan and Council House Build Programme:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

a)            To agree the Housing revenue account business plan 2020/21-2050 to deliver 1000 new homes over the next 10 years

 

b)            To agree to Council house, build programme phases 3.1 and 3.2 at total cost of £18.717m and £ 18.754m respectively

 

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Melksham Community Campus and Melksham House Construction Projects and Development Opportunities

Melksham Community Campus and Melksham House Construction Projects and Development:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Full Council support an additional capital budget for the Community Campus Project of £3.000 million taking the total capital budget to £20.110 million

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: The Maltings

The Maltings:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Full council approve the allocation of capital finance towards the acquisition of third-party land holdings and fund further development as detailed in the October report.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Homelessness Strategy

Homelessness Strategy:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Full Council approve the homeless strategy 2019 – 2024 and agrees the implementation of the homeless strategy action plan.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Household Waste Management Strategy

Household Waste Management Strategy:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Council approves the Household Waste Management strategy as part of the Council’s Policy Framework

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Wiltshire Council Equality and Inclusion Annual Report 2019 and Objectives 2019-2022

Wiltshire Council Equality and Inclusion Annual Report 2019 and Objectives 2019-2022:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Council adopt the Equality & Inclusion Objectives (The Corporate Equality Plan).

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Statement of Licensing Policy

Statement of Licensing Policy:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Council approves the Statement of Licensing Policy (2019 -2024) (Appendix 1) under Licensing Act 2003.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Wiltshire Air Quality Strategy

Wiltshire Air Quality Strategy:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Council notes and approves the Air Quality Strategy.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Protocol 4 of the Constitution: Planning Code of Good Practice

Changes to Protocol 4 of the Constitution:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Full Council approve the proposed changes to Protocol 4 of the Constitution.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Part 4A of the Constitution: Petitions Scheme

Changes to Protocol 4A of the Constitution:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Full Council approve the proposed changes to Part 4A of the Constitution.

 

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson Non-voting

Item: Polling District and Polling Place Review

Polling District and Polling Places Review:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

That Full Council approve the recommendations from the Electoral Review Committee for adjustments to polling stations, polling places and polling districts as set out in the Appendices to the report.

 

That Full Council approve the proposed changes to the Terms of Reference of the Electoral Review Committee to delegate approval of future Polling District and Polling Place Reviews to the Committee.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

 Council, Tuesday 9 July 2019 10.30 am

Item: Avon Mutual- Establishment of a Regional Mutual Bank

Avon Mutual:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

To approve a grant of £0.050m to support the funding of the initial process to accreditation by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Protocol 4 - Planning Code of Good Practice and Site Visit Protocol

Amendment relating to Local Member speaking:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

To make the amendment as below:

 

The unitary division member for the application will then be invited to make a representation for up to five minutes at Chairman’s discretion.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Protocol 12 - Arrangements for dealing with Code of Conduct Complaints and Part 3B - Responsibility for Functions

Proposed Changes to Protocol 12 and Part 3B of the Constitution:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

To approve the proposed changes to Part 3B and Protocol 12 of the

Constitution.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Miscellaneous: Protocol 10 - Local Code of Corporate Governance, Protocol 8 - Partnership Protocol, Part 3C _ Scheme of Delegation (Executive) and Part 2 - Articles of the Constitution

Proposed Changes to the Constitution - Miscellaneous:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

To approve the proposed changes to Part 2, Part 3C, Protocol 8 and Protocol 10 of the Constitution.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Electoral Review Committee Update and Terms of Reference

Electoral Review Update and Delegation:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

1)    That Council delegates the preparation and approval of a response to the latest consultation of the Local Government Boundary Commission for England to the Electoral Review Committee, to include approval of any final consequential changes to the submission documentation to the Director of Legal, Electoral and Registration Services after consultation with the Chairman of the Electoral Review Committee.

 

2)    To approve amendments to the Terms of Reference of the Electoral Review Committee as detailed in Appendix A, and include them within Part 3B of the Constitution.

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

 Council, Tuesday 21 May 2019 10.30 am

Item: ICT and Digital Strategy

ICT and Digital Strategy:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

To approve additional capital budget for £11.100m to create a capital

budget for the replacement of line of business applications and various

technological equipment not normally covered by ICT budgets;

 

To note that the capital financing costs for this budget based on a 5-year

annuity at 2.53% would be £2.391 million per annum. This would need to

be built into 2020/2021 budget setting and corresponding savings

identified.

 

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Allocation of Seats on Committees to Political Groups and Appointment of Committees

Allocation of seats on Committees:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

a)    To note the report and the legal requirements.

 

b)   To re-appoint the following committees in accordance with their Terms of Reference:

 

Appeals Committee

Area Planning Committees: Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western

Audit Committee

Children’s Select Committee

Electoral Review Committee

Environment Select Committee

Health Select Committee

Health and Wellbeing Board

Investment Sub Committee

Licensing Committee

Officer Appointments Committee

Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee

Pension Fund Committee

Police and Crime Panel

Staffing Policy Committee

Standards Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

 

c)    To re-appoint those Area Boards, constituted as area committees as set out in paragraphs 13 to 15 and Appendix 1 of the report presented and within the Constitution, to comprise the Unitary Councillors for that area.

 

d)   To re-appoint the Local Pension Board established under the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 and consequent amendments to the Local Government Pension Scheme Regulations 2013 with the terms of reference as set out in the Constitution.

 

e)    To approve a scheme of committee places which sets out the number of seats available to members of the Council and to political groups as set out below:

 

Committee

Total Number of Places for Elected Members

 

Conservative Group Allocation

 

 

(66 seats)*

Liberal Democrat Group Allocation

 

(20 seats)

Labour Group Allocation

 

 

 

(3 seats)

Independent Group Allocation

 

 

(9 seats)

Strategic Planning

    

11

      

8

 

2

 

0

 

1

 

Area Planning Committees

 

North

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

South

 

11

 

7

 

1

 

1

 

2

 

East

 

8

 

7

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

West

 

11

 

7

 

3

 

0

 

1

 

Licensing

 

12

 

8

 

3       

 

 0 

 

 

 1

 

Electoral Review

 

10

 

6

 

2

 

1

 

1

Overview and Scrutiny Management

 

15

 

10

 

3

 

1

 

1

 

Children’s

Select

 

13

 

9

 

3

 

0

 

1

 

Environment Select

 

 

13

 

8

 

3

 

1

 

1

 

Health Select

 

 

13

 

8

 

3

 

0

 

2

 

Standards

 

11

 

 

8

 

2

 

0

 

1

Police and Crime Panel

 

7

 

5

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

Audit

 

 

11

 

7

 

         2

 

 1

 

1

Appeals

 

 

8

 

5

 

2

 

0

 

1

Staffing Policy

 

 

9

 

6

 

2

 

1

 

0

Officer Appointments

 

 

5

 

4

     

1

          

0

 

0

Pension Fund

 

 

5

 

3

       

1

         

0

 

1

TOTALS:

184

124

(123.918)

37

(37.551)

6

(5.663)

17

(16.898)

 

 

f)     To appoint councillors to serve on those committees in accordance with the agreed scheme of committee places, until the next occasion membership is reviewed under the provisions of the Local Government & Housing Act 1989.

 

g)   To appoint substitute members (to a maximum of four per group) to the committees referred to in (b) above.

 

h)   To appoint those councillors representing electoral divisions to their respective area boards as set out in the report

 

 

i)     To re-appoint four non-voting co-opted members until May 2021 as follows:

 

Mr Richard Baxter

Mr Philip Gill MBE

Mr Michael Lockhart

Miss Pam Turner

 

j)     Re-appoint the following persons as Independent Persons each for a four-year term (until 2021):

 

                        Mr Tony Drew

                        Mrs Caroline Baynes

                        Mr Stuart Middleton

 

k)    To reappoint the following non-elected members to the Children’s Select Committee:

 

Non-Elected Voting Members

Representing

Vacancy

Church of England

Dr Mike Thompson

Clifton Diocese Roman Catholic Church

Vacancy

Parent Governor (Secondary- maintained)

Vacancy

Parent Governor (Secondary – academy)

Vacancy

Parent Governor (Special Educational Needs)

Vacancy

Parent Governor (Primary)

Non-Elected Non-Voting Members

Representing

Maisy Humphrey

(Sub Declan Kiely)

School, Children and Young People representatives

Ms Jen Jones

Further Education Representative

Miss Sarah Busby

Secondary Schools Head Teacher Representative

Miss Tracy Cornelius

Primary School Head Teacher Representative

Mr John Hawkins

School Teacher Representative

 

l)     To re-appoint the following co-opted members to the Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee:

 

Name

Representing

Cllr Brian Ford

Swindon Borough Councillor (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

Cllr Steve Allsopp.

Swindon Borough Councillor (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

Chris Moore

 

 

 

Employer Representative

Diane Hall

Employer Representative

Stuart Dark

Scheme Member Observer- appointed by Unison

Mike Pankiewicz

Scheme Member Observer- appointed by Unison

 

To reappoint the Investment Sub Committee in accordance with its Terms of reference with the following co-opted members:

 

Name

Representing

Cllr Brian Ford

Swindon Borough (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

 

Cllr Gordon King

 

Wiltshire Council member of Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee.

 

 

m)  To re-appoint the Local Pension Board under the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 until the expiry of the 4 year term and to re-appoint the Chairman for a further 1 year term.

 

Name

Representing

Howard Pearce

Independent Chairman

David Bowater

Scheme Member Representative

Barry Reed

Scheme Member Representative

Mike Pankiewicz

Scheme Member Representative

Sarah Holbrook

Employer Member Representative

Cllr Richard Britton

Employer Member Representative

Vacancy

Employer Member Representative

 

 

n)   To re-appoint the following co-opted members to the Police and Crime Panel:

 

Name

Representing

Cllr Alan Bishtop

Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

Cllr Caryl Sydney Smith

Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

Cllr Junab Ali

Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

Cllr Abdul Amin

Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

Mamie Beasant

 

 

Independent co-optee

Anna Richardson

Independent co-optee

 

o)   To appoint Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the following meetings:

Committee

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Area Planning Committee – Eastern

Mark Connolly

Paul Oatway

Area Planning Committee – Northern

Tony Trotman

Peter Hutton

Area Planning Committee – Southern

Fred Westmoreland

Richard Britton

Area Planning Committee – Western

Christopher Newbury

Jonathon Seed

Audit Committee

Richard Britton

Stewart Dobson

Health and Wellbeing Board (Chairman only)

Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE

 NA

Licensing Committee

Peter Hutton

Jose Green

Officer Appointments

Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE

John Thomson

Pension Fund Committee

Tony Deane

Roy While

Staffing Policy Committee

Allison Bucknell

Tony Jackson

Standards Committee

Paul Oatway

Howard Greenman

Strategic Planning Committee

Fleur de Rhé-Philipe

Derek Brown

 

p)   To note that the Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee, the Scrutiny Select Committees, the Police and Crime Panel and the Area Boards will be asked to elect their respective Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen at their first meeting following the annual meeting of council.

 

q)    To note that the Appeals Committee does not meet as a formal committee.However, three members who have undergone appropriate training are drawn from its membership to form Appeal Panels to consider and determine various types of appeals. No appointment of chairman or vice-chairman to the committee is therefore necessary. Each panel when convened will elect its own chairman.

 

r)    That Council appoint the following 6 members to serve as Council representatives on the Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority:

 

Conservatives (4)

Liberal Democrat (1)

Independent (1)

Peter Hutton

Bob Jones

Ernie Clark

Christopher Newbury

 

 

Paul Oatway QPM

 

 

Pip Ridout

 

 

 

 

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

Item: Proposed Changes to the Constitution

Proposed Changes to the Constitution:

Recorded Vote status:Carried

Voting
CouncillorVote
Cllr John Thomson For

 

Actions

Search

This website