If you are reading this page using a screenreader, we support ARIA landmarks for quick navigation too

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - County Hall, Bythesea Road, Trowbridge, BA14 8JN. View directions

Contact: Jim Brewster  Email: jim.brewster@wiltshire.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

26.

Election of Chairman 2019 - 20

Nominations will be sought orally from those present at the meeting. Voting will be by way of a show of hands unless at least 10 Members request the holding of a secret ballot.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman opened the meeting and called for nominations for the position of Chairman for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Councillor James Shepherd was proposed by Councillor Alison Bucknell and seconded by Councillor Philip Whitehead.

 

Councillor Ruth Hopkinson was nominated by Councillor Ian Thorn and seconded by Councillor Christopher Devine.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor James Shepherd be elected Chairman of Wiltshire Council for the municipal year 2019 - 20.

 

The Chairman subsequently read out and signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Chairman of the Council witnessed by the Monitoring Officer.

 

27.

Election of Vice Chairman 2019 - 20

Nominations will be sought orally from those present at the meeting. Voting will be by way of a show of hands unless at least 10 Members request the holding of a secret ballot.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor James Sheppard in the Chair

 

The Chairman called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chairman of Council for 2019 - 20.

 

Councillor Richard Gamble was proposed by Councillor Richard Clewer, and seconded by Councillor Christopher Williams.

 

Councillor Ruth Hopkinson was proposed by Councillor Ian Thorn and was seconded by Councillor Christopher Devine.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Richard Gamble be elected Vice Chairman of Wiltshire Council for the municipal year 2019 - 20.

 

The Vice Chairman subsequently read out and signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Vice Chairman of the Council witnessed by the Monitoring Officer.

 

 

28.

Apologies

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Trevor Carbin, Stewart Dobson, Nick Fogg, Horace Prickett, David Jenkins, John Walsh, Tom Rounds, Atiqul Hoque and Matthew Dean.

 

29.

Minutes of Previous Meeting

To approve as a correct record and sign the minutes of the meetings of Council held on 26 March and 26 February 2019.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The minutes of the Meeting held on 25 March 2019 and 26 February 2019 were presented.

 

Resolved:

 

That the minutes of the last Council meeting held on 25 March 2019 and 26 February 2019be approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

 

30.

Announcements by the Chairman

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman made the following announcements.

 

Council’s attention was drawn to the Chairman’s attendance at the following events

Events Attended by the Chairman from Tuesday, 26th February to Monday, 20th May, 2019:

 

Wednesday, 27 February, 2019         The Showmen’s Guild of Great Britain Western Section Annual Luncheon, The Hilton Hotel, Swindon.

 

Saturday, 2 March, 2019                    Royal Wootton Bassett Memorial Plaque Unveiling Ceremony to commemorate the life of Mr. Percy Miles, Former Mayor and resident of RWB.

 

Sunday, 3 March, 2019                      Salisbury City Council Annual Charter Service, St. Thomas and St. Edmund’s Church, Salisbury.

 

Monday, 4 March, 2019                      BEM Presentation Ceremony, Salisbury Cathedral.

 

Sunday, 17 March, 2019                    High Sheriff’s Service for the Rule of Law, Malmesbury Abbey.

 

Thursday, 4 April, 2019                      Proud to Care Awards, Market Lavington Community Hall.

 

Saturday, 6 April, 2019                       Declaration of new High Sheriff, Mr. David Scott, DL, Devizes Town Hall.

 

Monday, 8 April, 2019                         Visit to the Great Bustard Group Release Site, Enford, with the High Sheriff of Wiltshire, Mr. David Scott, DL, Vice-Chairman James Sheppard and Cllrs. Oatway, Henning, Clark, Green, Prickett, Thorn, Smale, Mathew, Hocking and Hewitt.

 

Tuesday, 23 April, 2019                     Funeral of Cllr. Graham Payne, St. James’ Church, Trowbridge.

 

Thursday, 25 April, 2019                    Official opening of the recently restored WWI Chalk Hill Badge map of Australia, Compton Chamberlayne.

 

Tuesday, 30 April, 2019                      National Armed Forces Day Event 50 day countdown photocall, County Hall. 

 

Wednesday, 1 May, 2019                   Funeral of former Chair of Wiltshire County Council, Mrs. Majorie Whitworth, Wilton Parish Church.

 

Thursday, 2 May, 2019                       Young Voices of Trowbridge Public Speaking Competition, The Clarendon Academy, as a judge.

 

Thursday, 9 May, 2019                       Royal Wootton Bassett Mayor Making Ceremony, St. Bartholomew & All Saints Church, RWB.

 

Monday, 13 May, 2019                       Calne Town Council Mayor Making Ceremony, Calne Town Hall.

 

Thursday, 16 May, 2019                     Devizes Town Council Annual Meeting and Mayoral Reception, Devizes Town Hall.

 

 

 

Events Attended by the Vice-Chairman from Tuesday, 26th February to Monday, 20th May, 2019:

 

Wednesday, 27 February, 2019         High Sheriff’s Great Bustard Drinks Party, Marlborough Town Hall.

 

Monday, 11 March, 2019                    Hosted Commonwealth Day Flag Raising Ceremony, County Hall.

 

Monday, 8 April, 2019                         Visit to the Great Bustard Group Release Site,

Enford, with the Chairman.

 

The Chairman drew the meeting’s attention to the sad passing of Marjorie Whitworth, who served as member for Wilton on Wiltshire County Council, and was Chairman from 1992-93.

 

The Chairman drew the meeting’s attention to the communication from the Leader that Councillor Jerry Wickham had resigned from the Cabinet due to ill health.   Council was formally informed that Councillor John Thomson would assume responsibility for Adult Social Care, Public Health and Public Protection.

 

The Chairman invited the Leader to make a statement

 

Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE, Leader of the Council, expressed profound regret that Councillor Jerry Wickham was stepping down from his role due to ill health.   The contribution made by Councillor Jerry Wickham to the transformation of Wiltshire Council was celebrated.   Baroness Scott wished Councillor Jerry Wickham well, expressed her heartfelt admiration for  ...  view the full minutes text for item 30.

31.

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of disclosable interests or dispensations granted by the Standards Committee.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

32.

Public Participation

The Council welcomes contributions from members of the public.

 

Statements

If you would like to make a statement at this meeting on any item on this agenda, please register to do so at least 10 minutes prior to the meeting. Up to 3 speakers are permitted to speak for up to 3 minutes each on any agenda item. Please contact the officer named above for any further clarification.

 

Questions

To receive any questions from members of the public  received in accordance with the constitution. Those wishing to ask questions are required to give notice of any such questions in writing to the officer named above (acting on behalf of the Executive Director) no later than 5pm on 14 May 2019. Please contact the officer named on the first page of this agenda for further advice. Questions may be asked without notice if the Chairman decides that the matter is urgent.

 

Details of any questions received will be circulated to Councillors prior to the meeting and made available at the meeting and on the Council’s website.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman outlined the procedure on public participation.

There were no statements or questions from the public.

 

33.

Petitions

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman brought Council’s attention to a report by the Head of Democratic Services that gave Council details of the three petitions received for the period since the last Council meeting.

 

Resolved:

 

That Council note the report, the petitions received and the actions being taken in relation to them, as set out in the Appendix to the report.

 

34.

ICT and Digital Strategy

To receive a report from the Executive Director.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

At the invitation of the Chairman, Cabinet Member for Finance, Procurement, ICT and Operational Assets, Councillor Phillip Whitehead, spoke to a report designed to establish a fund of £11.100mthat would increase annually by 2.53%, to which bids for projects underpinning the ICT and Digital Strategy could be made.   This approach to financing technological innovation was proposed to ensure adequate resourcing, to allow increased control of the integration of technology projects and to enable technology to drive change to service delivery and development.

 

The motion was seconded by Councillor Ian Blair-Pilling, Portfolio Holder for ICT and Digitalisation.

 

Councillor Ian Thorn, Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, welcomed the pooling of finance for ICT and Digital projects.

 

Councillor Ricky Rogers, Leader of the Labour Group, asked if the identified financial need was not in budget due to it being newly emerging.

 

Councillor Phillip Whitehead stated that bringing the various ICT and Digital projects together as a transformation project enabled the proposed capitalisation.

 

The debate that followed addressed two aspects of strategy – one that centred upon statements of intention, and another that emphasised capacity to address emerging needs and options.   The velocity of tech-led change was highlighted, as was the option of using a task group to create an agile approach to linking longer-term planning with the adaptive requirements of continuous change.  

 

The approach was also described as enabling good governance of a continuously changing environment, rather than being one of prescriptive strategy formulation.  Issues of access to technology and the value of integrating content management across a variety of community-based web services were discussed.   Clarification of the monetary value of the anticipated return on investment was also sought.  

 

Councillor Phillip Whitehead answered the debate by stating the accrual of savings was a given and that the report put the necessary governance, strategy, adaptability and procurement best practice in place.   This was said to be critical to enabling the authority to use technology more productively and to look ahead to the Internet of Things.

 

Resolved:

 

To approve additional capital budget for £11.100m to create a capital

budget for the replacement of line of business applications and various

technological equipment not normally covered by ICT budgets;

 

To note that the capital financing costs for this budget based on a 5-year

annuity at 2.53% would be £2.391 million per annum. This would need to

be built into 2020/2021 budget setting and corresponding savings

identified.

Recorded Vote
TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
ICT and Digital Strategy Motion

To approve additional capital budget for £11.100m to create a capital

budget for the replacement of line of business applications and various

technological equipment not normally covered by ICT budgets;

 

To note that the capital financing costs for this budget based on a 5-year

annuity at 2.53% would be £2.391 million per annum. This would need to

be built into 2020/2021 budget setting and corresponding savings

identified.

 

Carried
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  • 35.

    Allocation of Seats on Committees to Political Groups and Appointment of Committees

    Supporting documents:

    Minutes:

    The Chairman introduced a report on appointments to committees, and updated that, since publication, Swindon Borough Council had advised that Councillor Brian Ford would replace Councillor Tim Swinyard on the Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee and Investment Sub Committee.

     

    The Leader moved her motion, as amended to reflect appointments from Swindon Borough Council.

     

    The motion was seconded by Councillor John Thomson.

     

    Councillor Ian Thorn, asked for a change to be made, that Councillor Brian Mathews be appointed to the  Environment Select Committee instead of Councillor Clare Cape.  

     

    Councillor Ian Thorn also questioned the method for calculating political proportionality since one seat previously held by the Conservatives was now vacant.

     

    The Monitoring Officer advised that proportionality would be reviewed once a Byelection had been held in July and that this was within the requirements of the legislation to ensure proportionality ‘so far as is reasonably practicable’ and had been an approach taken by the Council in the past.

     

    Cllr Jon Hubbard raised objection to this approach.

     

    The Leader advised the proposed approach was a convention however she would be open to a review of this process if considered necessary.

     

    There was no further debate and the Chairman moved the motion go to the vote.

     

     

     

     

    Resolved:

     

    a)    To note the report and the legal requirements.

     

    b)   To re-appoint the following committees in accordance with their Terms of Reference:

     

    Appeals Committee

    Area Planning Committees: Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western

    Audit Committee

    Children’s Select Committee

    Electoral Review Committee

    Environment Select Committee

    Health Select Committee

    Health and Wellbeing Board

    Investment Sub Committee

    Licensing Committee

    Officer Appointments Committee

    Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee

    Pension Fund Committee

    Police and Crime Panel

    Staffing Policy Committee

    Standards Committee

    Strategic Planning Committee

     

    c)    To re-appoint those Area Boards, constituted as area committees as set out in paragraphs 13 to 15 and Appendix 1 of the report presented and within the Constitution, to comprise the Unitary Councillors for that area.

     

    d)   To re-appoint the Local Pension Board established under the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 and consequent amendments to the Local Government Pension Scheme Regulations 2013 with the terms of reference as set out in the Constitution.

     

    e)    To approve a scheme of committee places which sets out the number of seats available to members of the Council and to political groups as set out below:

     

    Committee

    Total Number of Places for Elected Members

     

    Conservative Group Allocation

     

     

    (66 seats)*

    Liberal Democrat Group Allocation

     

    (20 seats)

    Labour Group Allocation

     

     

     

    (3 seats)

    Independent Group Allocation

     

     

    (9 seats)

    Strategic Planning

        

    11

          

    8

     

    2

     

    0

     

    1

     

    Area Planning Committees

     

    North

     

     

     

     

     

    11

     

     

     

     

    8

     

     

     

     

    3

     

     

     

     

    0

     

     

     

     

    0

     

    South

     

    11

     

    7

     

    1

     

    1

     

    2

     

    East

     

    8

     

    7

     

    0

     

    0

     

    1

     

    West

     

    11

     

    7

     

    3

     

    0

     

    1

     

    Licensing

     

    12

     

    8

     

    3       

     

     0 

     

     

     1

     

    Electoral Review

     

    10

     

    6

     

    2

     

    1

     

    1

    Overview and Scrutiny Management

     

    15

     

    10

     

    3

     

    1

     

    1

     

    Children’s

    Select

     

    13

     

    9

     

    3

     

    0

     

    1

     

    Environment Select

     

     

    13

     

    8

     

    3

     

    1

     

    1

     

    Health Select

     

     

    13

     

    8

     

    3

     

    0

     

    2

     

    Standards

     

    11

     

     

    8

     

    2

     

    0

     

    1

    Police and Crime Panel  ...  view the full minutes text for item 35.

    Recorded Vote
    TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
    Allocation of seats on Committees Motion

    a)    To note the report and the legal requirements.

     

    b)   To re-appoint the following committees in accordance with their Terms of Reference:

     

    Appeals Committee

    Area Planning Committees: Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western

    Audit Committee

    Children’s Select Committee

    Electoral Review Committee

    Environment Select Committee

    Health Select Committee

    Health and Wellbeing Board

    Investment Sub Committee

    Licensing Committee

    Officer Appointments Committee

    Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee

    Pension Fund Committee

    Police and Crime Panel

    Staffing Policy Committee

    Standards Committee

    Strategic Planning Committee

     

    c)    To re-appoint those Area Boards, constituted as area committees as set out in paragraphs 13 to 15 and Appendix 1 of the report presented and within the Constitution, to comprise the Unitary Councillors for that area.

     

    d)   To re-appoint the Local Pension Board established under the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 and consequent amendments to the Local Government Pension Scheme Regulations 2013 with the terms of reference as set out in the Constitution.

     

    e)    To approve a scheme of committee places which sets out the number of seats available to members of the Council and to political groups as set out below:

     

    Committee

    Total Number of Places for Elected Members

     

    Conservative Group Allocation

     

     

    (66 seats)*

    Liberal Democrat Group Allocation

     

    (20 seats)

    Labour Group Allocation

     

     

     

    (3 seats)

    Independent Group Allocation

     

     

    (9 seats)

    Strategic Planning

        

    11

          

    8

     

    2

     

    0

     

    1

     

    Area Planning Committees

     

    North

     

     

     

     

     

    11

     

     

     

     

    8

     

     

     

     

    3

     

     

     

     

    0

     

     

     

     

    0

     

    South

     

    11

     

    7

     

    1

     

    1

     

    2

     

    East

     

    8

     

    7

     

    0

     

    0

     

    1

     

    West

     

    11

     

    7

     

    3

     

    0

     

    1

     

    Licensing

     

    12

     

    8

     

    3       

     

     0 

     

     

     1

     

    Electoral Review

     

    10

     

    6

     

    2

     

    1

     

    1

    Overview and Scrutiny Management

     

    15

     

    10

     

    3

     

    1

     

    1

     

    Children’s

    Select

     

    13

     

    9

     

    3

     

    0

     

    1

     

    Environment Select

     

     

    13

     

    8

     

    3

     

    1

     

    1

     

    Health Select

     

     

    13

     

    8

     

    3

     

    0

     

    2

     

    Standards

     

    11

     

     

    8

     

    2

     

    0

     

    1

    Police and Crime Panel

     

    7

     

    5

     

    1

     

    0

     

    1

     

    Audit

     

     

    11

     

    7

     

             2

     

     1

     

    1

    Appeals

     

     

    8

     

    5

     

    2

     

    0

     

    1

    Staffing Policy

     

     

    9

     

    6

     

    2

     

    1

     

    0

    Officer Appointments

     

     

    5

     

    4

         

    1

              

    0

     

    0

    Pension Fund

     

     

    5

     

    3

           

    1

             

    0

     

    1

    TOTALS:

    184

    124

    (123.918)

    37

    (37.551)

    6

    (5.663)

    17

    (16.898)

     

     

    f)     To appoint councillors to serve on those committees in accordance with the agreed scheme of committee places, until the next occasion membership is reviewed under the provisions of the Local Government & Housing Act 1989.

     

    g)   To appoint substitute members (to a maximum of four per group) to the committees referred to in (b) above.

     

    h)   To appoint those councillors representing electoral divisions to their respective area boards as set out in the report

     

     

    i)     To re-appoint four non-voting co-opted members until May 2021 as follows:

     

    Mr Richard Baxter

    Mr Philip Gill MBE

    Mr Michael Lockhart

    Miss Pam Turner

     

    j)     Re-appoint the following persons as Independent Persons each for a four-year term (until 2021):

     

                            Mr Tony Drew

                            Mrs Caroline Baynes

                            Mr Stuart Middleton

     

    k)    To reappoint the following non-elected members to the Children’s Select Committee:

     

    Non-Elected Voting Members

    Representing

    Vacancy

    Church of England

    Dr Mike Thompson

    Clifton Diocese Roman Catholic Church

    Vacancy

    Parent Governor (Secondary- maintained)

    Vacancy

    Parent Governor (Secondary – academy)

    Vacancy

    Parent Governor (Special Educational Needs)

    Vacancy

    Parent Governor (Primary)

    Non-Elected Non-Voting Members

    Representing

    Maisy Humphrey

    (Sub Declan Kiely)

    School, Children and Young People representatives

    Ms Jen Jones

    Further Education Representative

    Miss Sarah Busby

    Secondary Schools Head Teacher Representative

    Miss Tracy Cornelius

    Primary School Head Teacher Representative

    Mr John Hawkins

    School Teacher Representative

     

    l)     To re-appoint the following co-opted members to the Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee:

     

    Name

    Representing

    Cllr Brian Ford

    Swindon Borough Councillor (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

    Cllr Steve Allsopp.

    Swindon Borough Councillor (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

    Chris Moore

     

     

     

    Employer Representative

    Diane Hall

    Employer Representative

    Stuart Dark

    Scheme Member Observer- appointed by Unison

    Mike Pankiewicz

    Scheme Member Observer- appointed by Unison

     

    To reappoint the Investment Sub Committee in accordance with its Terms of reference with the following co-opted members:

     

    Name

    Representing

    Cllr Brian Ford

    Swindon Borough (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

     

    Cllr Gordon King

     

    Wiltshire Council member of Wiltshire Pension Fund Committee.

     

     

    m)  To re-appoint the Local Pension Board under the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 until the expiry of the 4 year term and to re-appoint the Chairman for a further 1 year term.

     

    Name

    Representing

    Howard Pearce

    Independent Chairman

    David Bowater

    Scheme Member Representative

    Barry Reed

    Scheme Member Representative

    Mike Pankiewicz

    Scheme Member Representative

    Sarah Holbrook

    Employer Member Representative

    Cllr Richard Britton

    Employer Member Representative

    Vacancy

    Employer Member Representative

     

     

    n)   To re-appoint the following co-opted members to the Police and Crime Panel:

     

    Name

    Representing

    Cllr Alan Bishtop

    Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

    Cllr Caryl Sydney Smith

    Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

    Cllr Junab Ali

    Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

    Cllr Abdul Amin

    Swindon Borough Council (as determined by Swindon Borough Council)

    Mamie Beasant

     

     

    Independent co-optee

    Anna Richardson

    Independent co-optee

     

    o)   To appoint Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the following meetings:

    Committee

    Chairman

    Vice-Chairman

    Area Planning Committee – Eastern

    Mark Connolly

    Paul Oatway

    Area Planning Committee – Northern

    Tony Trotman

    Peter Hutton

    Area Planning Committee – Southern

    Fred Westmoreland

    Richard Britton

    Area Planning Committee – Western

    Christopher Newbury

    Jonathon Seed

    Audit Committee

    Richard Britton

    Stewart Dobson

    Health and Wellbeing Board (Chairman only)

    Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE

     NA

    Licensing Committee

    Peter Hutton

    Jose Green

    Officer Appointments

    Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE

    John Thomson

    Pension Fund Committee

    Tony Deane

    Roy While

    Staffing Policy Committee

    Allison Bucknell

    Tony Jackson

    Standards Committee

    Paul Oatway

    Howard Greenman

    Strategic Planning Committee

    Fleur de Rhé-Philipe

    Derek Brown

     

    p)   To note that the Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee, the Scrutiny Select Committees, the Police and Crime Panel and the Area Boards will be asked to elect their respective Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen at their first meeting following the annual meeting of council.

     

    q)    To note that the Appeals Committee does not meet as a formal committee.However, three members who have undergone appropriate training are drawn from its membership to form Appeal Panels to consider and determine various types of appeals. No appointment of chairman or vice-chairman to the committee is therefore necessary. Each panel when convened will elect its own chairman.

     

    r)    That Council appoint the following 6 members to serve as Council representatives on the Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority:

     

    Conservatives (4)

    Liberal Democrat (1)

    Independent (1)

    Peter Hutton

    Bob Jones

    Ernie Clark

    Christopher Newbury

     

     

    Paul Oatway QPM

     

     

    Pip Ridout

     

     

     

     

    Carried
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  • 36.

    Proposed Changes to the Constitution

    To consider a report from Ian Gibbons, Director of Legal, Electoral and Registration Services and Monitoring Officer on changes to the constitution.

     

    Supporting documents:

    Minutes:

    The Cabinet Member for Housing, Corporate Services, Heritage, Arts and Tourism, Councillor Richard Clewer, outlined a report before Council that sought to update the existing Contract and Procurement Regulations.

     

    The motion was seconded by Councillor Paul Oatway.

     

    There were no further comments from Group leaders.

     

    Resolved:

     

    To approve the revised Contract and Procurement Regulations at Part 10 of the Constitution.

     

     

    Recorded Vote
    TitleTypeRecorded Vote textResult
    Proposed Changes to the Constitution Motion Carried
  • View Recorded Vote for this item
  • 37.

    Overview and Scrutiny Annual Report

    Councillor Graham Wright, Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee will present the Annual Report of the Committee for 2018/19 (to follow).

    Supporting documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Graham Wright introduced the Overview and Scrutiny Annual Report and highlighted the high regard in which Wiltshire’s Overview and Scrutiny function was held by other authorities before moving on to address the reports coverage of digital services, financial robustness, military and civilian integration and maximising Scrutiny’s impact.

     

    The motion was seconded by Councillor Alan Hill.

     

    Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE, Leader of the Council, thanked Councillor Graham Wright and Councillor Alan Hill for their work in ensuring good governance.

     

    Councillor Ian Thorn, Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, thanked Councillor Graham Wright and Councillor Alan Hill and expressed his hope for further engagement in Overview and Scrutiny from Councillors.

     

    Councillor Ricky Rogers, Leader of the Labour Group thanked Councillor Graham Wright and Councillor Alan Hill for a comprehensive report.

     

    The debate recognised the central role scrutiny played in good governance and endorsed the sense that within Wiltshire Council, this function is very strong.   It highlighted the training and development opportunities that Overview and Scrutiny provides for back-bench councillors and emphasised its value in facilitating an evidence-based consensus.   Hence, strong Overview and Scrutiny made for better decisions and ensured delivery remains fit for purpose.

     

    Resolved:

     

    To note the annual report of Overview and Scrutiny.

     

     


    38.

    Urgent Executive Decisions taken by Cabinet

    Report by Robin Townsend, Director Corporate Function, on an urgent decision taken by Cabinet in the period 1 May 2018 – 14th May 2019. 

    Supporting documents:

    Minutes:

    The Chairman moved a report which noted all urgent executive items taken by Cabinet in the last year.   One such item was taken, as previously reported to the July 2018 meeting of Council.

     

    The motion was seconded by Councillor Richard Gamble.

     

    Resolved:

     

    To note the report that one item had been taken under special urgency provisions in the period since the last annual meeting of Council.

     

    39.

    Minutes of Cabinet and Committees

    a.    The Chairman will move that Council receives and notes the minutes of Cabinet and the various Committees of the Council as listed in the Minute Book.

     

    b.    The Chairman will refer to Cabinet and each Committee in turn:

                          i.        The Leader, Cabinet members and Chairmen of Committees will be invited to make any important announcements.

                        ii.        Councillors will be given the opportunity to raise questions on points of information or clarification on the minutes presented.

     

    c.    Councillors will be given an opportunity to raise general issues relating to Area Boards but not specific local issues.

     

    d.    Councillors will be given an opportunity to raise any questions on the minutes of the Wiltshire and Swindon Fire Authority available here.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Chairman moved that Council receive and note the minutes as listed in the separate Minutes Book and this was duly seconded by the Vice-Chairman.

     

    Resolved:

    To note the minutes as listed in the minutes book.

     

    40.

    Councillors' Questions

    Please note that Councillors are required to give notice of any such questions in writing to the officer named on the first page of this agenda (acting on behalf of the Executive Director) not later than 5pm on Tuesday 14 May 2019. Questions may be asked without notice if the Chairman decides that the matter is urgent.

     

    Details of any questions received will be circulated to Councillors prior to the meeting and made available at the meeting and on the Council’s website.

     

    Supporting documents:

    Minutes:

    The Chairman reported receipt of two questions for the meeting from Councillors, details of which were circulated in Agenda Supplement Two.

     

    Councillors were then permitted to each ask supplementary

    questions as summarised below:

     

    1)    19-31 Councillor Ian Thorn 7/3/19 Written Cost of security for 26 Feb 2019 Council.

     

    Councillor Ian Thorn asked about the source of information that triggered the decision to arrange for additional security to Council of 26 February 2019.

     

    In a reply to the supplementary question, Councillor Philip Whitehead answered by stating the authority’s duty of care to Officers, Councillors and the public, including protesters themselves, was the reason for the security.   The intelligence upon which the decision to employ additional security was the protest group’s own communications on their stated aims and declared methods of protest.

     

    2)    19-32 Councillor Ian Thorn 7/3/19 Written Council press releases

     

    Councillor Ian Thorn asked why, when the media protocol states that the purpose of the authority’s communications are to promote corporate policy and update the public on council meetings, there was no promotion of the decision of 26 February 2019 on responding to environmental issues.

     

    In a reply to the supplementary question, Councillor John Thomson stated that the media protocol had been followed and if it was considered it needed changing, that would be a matter for Scrutiny.

     

    Attendance and voting

    Supporting documents:

     

    Actions

    Search

    This website