Attendance summary

Definitions of the data are given below, to help you understand how the data has been recorded. Please note that attending Committee meetings is only one part of a Councillor’s role, and some Councillors also serve on other authorities such as Town and Parish Councils,or Police/Fire/National Park authorities, which can sometimes result in meeting clashes. In some instances, reasons have been given for why Councillors have not attended meetings. Please also note that there may be minor (i.e. <1%) discrepancies in statistics prior to October 2012 due to inconsistencies in how the data was recorded.

Explanation of the statistics columns

Expected
The number of meetings that the Councillor was expected to attend in their capacity as member of that committee. NB – This only includes meetings where the Councillor’s attendance is known and has been input into the system, so meetings within the last few days may not be included.
Present
The number of meetings that the Councillor attended in their capacity as member of that committee.
Present, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in their capacity as member of that committee.
Present as substitute
The number of meetings that the Councillor attended in place of a committee member who could not attend.
Present, as substitute, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in place of a committee member who could not attend.
In attendance
The number of meetings that the Councillor attended in a capacity other than as a committee member, for example a voluntary attendance out of personal interest for a topic being discussed, a visiting Cabinet Representative at an Area Board or Select Committee, or a local Member attending a Planning Committee.
In attendance, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in a capacity other than committee member, for example a voluntary attendance out of personal interest for a topic being discussed.
Statistics
Councillor Expected Present Present, virtual Present as substitute Present as substitute, virtual In attendance In attendance, virtual
Cllr Phil Alford131300000
Cllr Liz Alstrom5500000
Cllr Helen Belcher OBE8600010
Cllr Chuck Berry10900000
Cllr Ian Blair-Pilling171600000
Cllr Nick Botterill151301001
Cllr David Bowler11800000
Cllr Richard Britton121201030
Cllr Allison Bucknell161600020
Cllr Steve Bucknell14900000
Cllr Richard Budden8800050
Cllr Clare Cape8601010
Cllr Trevor Carbin161402000
Cllr Daniel Cave8600000
Cllr Mary Champion11900000
Cllr Sam Charleston10800000
Cllr Pauline Church6500000
Cllr Ernie Clark221400000
Cllr Richard Clewer221800000
Cllr Zoë Clewer5500000
Cllr Mark Connolly5300000
Cllr Caroline Corbin7300000
Cllr Kevin Daley8700000
Cllr Brian Dalton9800000
Cllr Jane Davies151502010
Cllr Andrew Davis151500000
Cllr Matthew Dean5500010
Cllr Dr Monica Devendran8600000
Cllr Nick Dye2200010
Cllr Adrian Foster171300010
Cllr Sarah Gibson9400000
Cllr Gavin Grant131200101
Cllr Howard Greenman181300000
Cllr Ross Henning9800010
Cllr Sven Hocking8700010
Cllr Nick Holder121100020
Cllr Ruth Hopkinson131001000
Cllr Jon Hubbard11900020
Cllr Peter Hutton9900000
Cllr Tony Jackson10900070
Cllr Mel Jacob7600000
Cllr Simon Jacobs5500000
Cllr George Jeans161300010
Cllr Bob Jones MBE0000000
Cllr Johnny Kidney11900021
Cllr Carole King131203010
Cllr Gordon King191715080
Cllr Edward Kirk10900000
Cllr Jerry Kunkler121004020
Cllr Jacqui Lay171300000
Cllr Kathryn MacDermid8700000
Cllr Robert MacNaughton3300020
Cllr Dr Brian Mathew171500040
Cllr Laura Mayes181600020
Cllr Dr Mark McClelland5500000
Cllr Charles McGrath9500010
Cllr Ian McLennan11710001
Cllr Dominic Muns9702030
Cllr Dr Nick Murry6500000
Cllr Nabil Najjar8800000
Cllr Kelvin Nash141201000
Cllr Christopher Newbury171200000
Cllr Ashley O'Neill201301000
Cllr Jack Oatley5500000
Cllr Paul Oatway QPM151212000
Cllr Andrew Oliver8600000
Cllr Stewart Palmen121004000
Cllr Bill Parks121000010
Cllr Sam Pearce-Kearney12602000
Cllr Antonio Piazza9500000
Cllr Tony Pickernell191200000
Cllr Horace Prickett101000010
Cllr Nic Puntis10700010
Cllr Tamara Reay131200050
Cllr Pip Ridout241800010
Cllr Rich Rogers8600000
Cllr Ricky Rogers8500000
Cllr Tom Rounds10802000
Cllr Paul Sample JP5400000
Cllr Mike Sankey151203030
Cllr Jonathon Seed161200001
Cllr James Sheppard14700010
Cllr Martin Smith10900020
Cllr Caroline Thomas10600031
Cllr Ian Thorn9300030
Cllr Elizabeth Threlfall141400000
Cllr Jo Trigg121000010
Cllr Tim Trimble8701000
Cllr Mark Verbinnen8700000
Cllr David Vigar141400030
Cllr Iain Wallis131300000
Cllr Derek Walters9401010
Cllr Bridget Wayman11901000
Cllr Stuart Wheeler191600002
Cllr Philip Whitehead10900000
Cllr Suzanne Wickham101000030
Cllr Christopher Williams8710010
Cllr Graham Wright111100070
Cllr Robert Yuill11901010