Report by the Solicitor to the Council and Monitoring Officer.
Minutes:
(a) Appointment of Committees and Review of Allocation of Seats on Committees to Political Groups
(b) Appointment to Committees
(c) Appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees
(d) Appointment of Wiltshire Council Members to Serve on the Combined Fire Authority
The Chairman drew Councillors’ attention to the reports of the Service Director, Legal and Democratic Services which invited Council to
The Chairman explained that Group Leaders had been consulted on the principles of what was being proposed.
The Leader proposed a motion which encompassed all of the above, details of which were circulated and this was duly seconded; on being put to the vote, it was
Resolved:
(a) To note the reports and the legal requirements.
(b) To appoint the following committees with the terms of reference as set out in the Constitution:-
Strategic Planning
Area Planning – East, North, South and West
Licensing
Standards
Organisation and Resources Select
Children’s Services Select
Health and Adult Social Care Select
Environment Select
Audit
Appeals
Staffing Policy
Officer Appointments
Pension Fund
Joint Committee for Appointment to Wiltshire Police Authority
(c) To approve the aggregate number of committee places available to members of the Council being 169 and the number on each committee as follows:-
Committee |
Total Number of Places for Elected Members
|
Conservative Group Allocation
(61 seats) |
Liberal Democrat Group Allocation (24 seats) |
Labour Group Allocation
(2 seats) |
Independent Group Allocation
(8 seats) |
Devizes Guardians Group Allocation (3 seats) |
Strategic Planning |
13 |
9 |
3 |
- |
1 |
- |
Area Planning Committees
North South East West
|
10 11 9 11 |
7 6 6 6 |
3 3 1 3 |
- 1 - -
|
- 1 1 2 |
- - 1 - |
Licensing |
12 |
8 |
3 |
-
|
1 |
- |
Organisation and Resources Select |
13 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
Children’s Services Select
|
13 |
9 |
3 |
- |
1 |
|
Health & Adult Social Care Select
|
13 |
8 |
3 |
- |
1 |
1
|
Environment Select
|
13 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
Audit
|
13 |
8 |
3 |
- |
1 |
1 |
Appeals
|
9 |
6 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
Staffing Policy
|
9 |
6 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
Officer Appointments
|
5 |
3 |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
Pension Fund
|
5 |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
Joint Police Appointing Committee
|
7 |
4 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
Great Western Ambulance Joint Scrutiny Committee |
3 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
TOTALS:
|
169 |
105 |
41 |
4 |
14 |
5 |
(d) To appoint Area Boards, constituted as area committees as set out in paragraphs 17 to 19 of the report and within the Constitution, and to appoint those members representing electoral divisions to their respective area boards as set out in Appendix B of these minutes.
(e) To agree to continue the proposed arrangements for any future appointments of Councillors to Health Scrutiny Joint Committees as set out in paragraph 13 of the report presented.
(f) To approve the nominations of Group Leaders, as set out in Appendix C for the appointment of Councillors and substitutes, to serve on committees in accordance with the agreed scheme of committee places, until the next occasion membership is reviewed under the provisions of the Local Government & Housing Act 1989.
(g) To appoint the Standards Committee with the terms of reference as set out in the Constitution and to reappoint the following Council members to serve until the next Annual Council meeting in 2011:-
Councillors Fuller, Johnson, Hewson, McLennan, Clark and Carter.
(h) To appoint the following non-elected members to the Children’s Services Select Committee:-
Non-Elected Voting Members |
Representing
|
Vacancy (Reserve/substitute: Mr C Shepperd)
|
Church of England |
Dr M Thompson (Reserve/substitute: Canon L. O’Driscoll)
|
Roman Catholic Church |
Mr N Owen |
Parent Governor (Secondary)
|
Mrs A Kemp |
Parent Governor (Special)
|
Mrs R Ryan |
Parent Governor (Primary)
|
Non-Elected Non-Voting Members (Up to Five)
|
School, Children and Young People representatives |
Mrs D Dale |
Further Education Representative |
Mr C Dark |
Secondary Schools Headteacher Representative |
Mrs J Finney |
Primary School Headteachers Representative |
Mr J Hawkins |
School Teacher Representative |
Mr C King |
Children & Young People's Representative |
(i) To appoint the following councillors to serve on the Combined Fire Authority for 2010/11 :-
Conservative (6) Liberal Democrat (2) Independent (1)
Councillors Councillors Councillor
Peter Davis Howard Marshall Christopher Newbury
Graham Payne Jeff Osborn
Mollie Groom
Christopher Devine
Philip Brown
Brigadier Robert Hall
(j) To appoint following Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen:-
Committee Chairman Vice Chairman
Area Planning Committee – Eastern P Brown C Howard
Area Planning Committee – Northern T Trotman A Hill
Area Planning Committee – Southern F Westmoreland J Green
Area Planning Committee – Western P Fuller R While
Audit Committee R While S Parker
Licensing Committee W Moss N Phillips
Officer Appointments Committee J Scott JThomson
Pension Fund Committee T Deane C Howard
Staffing Policy Committee A Bucknell M Hewitt
Strategic Planning Committee A Davis C Crisp
(k) To note that in accordance with the Constitution the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of the Standards Committee and Select Committees will be elected at their first meeting.
Supporting documents: