Attendance summary

Definitions of the data are given below, to help you understand how the data has been recorded. Please note that attending Committee meetings is only one part of a Councillor’s role, and some Councillors also serve on other authorities such as Town and Parish Councils,or Police/Fire/National Park authorities, which can sometimes result in meeting clashes. In some instances, reasons have been given for why Councillors have not attended meetings. Please also note that there may be minor (i.e. <1%) discrepancies in statistics prior to October 2012 due to inconsistencies in how the data was recorded.

Explanation of the statistics columns

Expected
The number of meetings that the Councillor was expected to attend in their capacity as member of that committee. NB – This only includes meetings where the Councillor’s attendance is known and has been input into the system, so meetings within the last few days may not be included.
Present
The number of meetings that the Councillor attended in their capacity as member of that committee.
Present, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in their capacity as member of that committee.
Present as substitute
The number of meetings that the Councillor attended in place of a committee member who could not attend.
Present, as substitute, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in place of a committee member who could not attend.
In attendance
The number of meetings that the Councillor attended in a capacity other than as a committee member, for example a voluntary attendance out of personal interest for a topic being discussed, a visiting Cabinet Representative at an Area Board or Select Committee, or a local Member attending a Planning Committee.
In attendance, virtual
The number of meetings that the councillor attended virtually in a capacity other than committee member, for example a voluntary attendance out of personal interest for a topic being discussed.
Statistics
Councillor Expected Present Present, virtual Present as substitute Present as substitute, virtual In attendance In attendance, virtual
Cllr Phil Alford121200010
Cllr Liz Alstrom4400000
Cllr Helen Belcher OBE10800010
Cllr Chuck Berry9800000
Cllr Ian Blair-Pilling151400000
Cllr Nick Botterill131101031
Cllr David Bowler10900000
Cllr Richard Britton131300030
Cllr Allison Bucknell151500020
Cllr Steve Bucknell141000000
Cllr Richard Budden6601060
Cllr Clare Cape7501020
Cllr Trevor Carbin151403000
Cllr Daniel Cave6401000
Cllr Mary Champion11800000
Cllr Sam Charleston9600000
Cllr Pauline Church3301000
Cllr Ernie Clark181100000
Cllr Richard Clewer211700000
Cllr Zoë Clewer4400000
Cllr Mark Connolly4200000
Cllr Caroline Corbin8200000
Cllr Kevin Daley6500000
Cllr Brian Dalton7600000
Cllr Jane Davies11902010
Cllr Andrew Davis121200000
Cllr Matthew Dean5500010
Cllr Dr Monica Devendran7600000
Cllr Nick Dye0000000
Cllr Adrian Foster151300010
Cllr Sarah Gibson8100000
Cllr Gavin Grant111100111
Cllr Howard Greenman171500000
Cllr Ross Henning10900000
Cllr Sven Hocking7700010
Cllr Nick Holder111000030
Cllr Ruth Hopkinson12901000
Cllr Jon Hubbard11900011
Cllr Peter Hutton9900000
Cllr Tony Jackson9800070
Cllr Mel Jacob6400000
Cllr Simon Jacobs4401000
Cllr George Jeans151201000
Cllr Bob Jones MBE2100000
Cllr Johnny Kidney10900001
Cllr Carole King151402000
Cllr Gordon King1816140100
Cllr Edward Kirk8700000
Cllr Jerry Kunkler111104030
Cllr Jacqui Lay181410000
Cllr Kathryn MacDermid8600000
Cllr Robert MacNaughton0000010
Cllr Dr Brian Mathew171501040
Cllr Laura Mayes171300010
Cllr Dr Mark McClelland4300000
Cllr Charles McGrath9500000
Cllr Ian McLennan11900001
Cllr Dominic Muns6602050
Cllr Dr Nick Murry6300000
Cllr Nabil Najjar6501000
Cllr Kelvin Nash11902000
Cllr Christopher Newbury161200000
Cllr Ashley O'Neill201301000
Cllr Jack Oatley4400000
Cllr Paul Oatway QPM121101000
Cllr Andrew Oliver7400000
Cllr Stewart Palmen9806000
Cllr Bill Parks10900030
Cllr Sam Pearce-Kearney10400000
Cllr Antonio Piazza7400000
Cllr Tony Pickernell171000010
Cllr Horace Prickett7700010
Cllr Nic Puntis8701020
Cllr Tamara Reay11900070
Cllr Pip Ridout201600030
Cllr Rich Rogers7400000
Cllr Ricky Rogers8400000
Cllr Tom Rounds9702000
Cllr Paul Sample JP4300000
Cllr Mike Sankey141100040
Cllr Jonathon Seed121000011
Cllr James Sheppard12400010
Cllr Martin Smith9800010
Cllr Caroline Thomas9701041
Cllr Ian Thorn8100020
Cllr Elizabeth Threlfall141200000
Cllr Jo Trigg111100010
Cllr Tim Trimble7601000
Cllr Tony Trotman4300000
Cllr Mark Verbinnen7700000
Cllr David Vigar121100020
Cllr Iain Wallis121100000
Cllr Derek Walters10601020
Cllr Bridget Wayman10902000
Cllr Stuart Wheeler201900002
Cllr Philip Whitehead8700000
Cllr Suzanne Wickham9900040
Cllr Christopher Williams6510030
Cllr Graham Wright9900071
Cllr Robert Yuill101000020